Surface atomic structure of compound semiconductors treated with active nitrogen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Akihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30267398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / 化合物半導体 / 表面構造 / 希薄窒化半導体 / 表面再配列 / 分子線エピタキシー / ガリウムヒ素
Research Abstract
The initial nitridation processes of GaAs(001) have been systematically studied. The structure and composition of the nitrided surface strongly depends on the preparation condition. When the GaAs(001)-(2x4) surfaces were exposed to the active N species under the As4 flux, N atoms are initially incorporated into the As lattice site at the third atomic layer in the β2(2x4) structure. On the other hand, for the nitridation without the As4 flux, the N-induced (3x3) reconstructions are formed.