Induced Signal Transduction by Interaction between Nano-sized polymer Aggregates and Plasma Membrane of Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takehiro  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特別科学研究員 (40281836)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / 生体機能利用 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞膜 / エンドサイトーシス / カベオラ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 両親媒性ポリシロキサン / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
n our research project supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (22510120), we studied how the expression level and phosphorylation of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) are influenced when nanoparticles of amphiphilic polymer are endocytosed into vascular endothelial cells. We experimentally demonstrated that cellular uptake of the synthetic nanoparticles of polysiloxane can be processed assignals and result in the enhanced cellular responses (nitric oxide release). 交付決定額