Development of stimulation-responsive colloidal systems using ordering array technology based on photofunctional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Taiji  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 材料プロセス研究部 有機材料プロセス研究室, 主任研究員 (20394786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / 光学材料 / 生体機能応用デバイス / コロイド液晶 / アゾベンゼン / 構造制御 / 光異性化 / リオトロピック液晶 / サーモトロピック液晶 / アクチン / ミオシン / フォトニック結晶 / 光スイッチ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 構造・機能材料 / 光ピンセット / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 液晶
Research Abstract
We have developed the following stimulation-responsive colloidal crystal systems using the specific functions of azobenzene moieties. One is azobenzen-modified silica microparticles dispersed in the nematic liquid crystal. The structure of the particles was observed to change with the photo-irradiation because of the photoisomerization of azobenzene. The other is a gel consisting of (i) astral-shaped actin filaments with their plus end connected on azobenzen-containing polymer beads and (ii) bipolar myosin filaments as linkers. The gel was observed to shrink with the addition of adenosine triphosphate, which mimics the muscle contraction.