Analysis of Wound Healing Process at the Single Cellular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AFRIN Rehana  東京工業大学, 大学院・・理工学研究科, 東工 大特別研究員 (70447556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 猪飼 篤  東京工業大学, イノベーション研究推進体, 特任教授 (50011713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子マニピュレーション / 細胞創傷治癒 / 細胞創傷 / 細胞操作 / 創傷治癒 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞膜穿孔 / 細胞創傷治癒時間 / ストレスファイバー / 細胞骨格 / 脂質膜分解酵素
Research Abstract
From the point of wound healing view, it is important to analyze the repair process of artificially inflicted damages to a live cell. We employed a small glass bead glued at the end of a thin tip of atomic force microscope and coated with enzyme with cell membrane hydrolyzing activity. When the glass bead touched the cell surface, it created a small hole on the cell membrane. First we studied the correlation between the time of repair of the hole and the hole diameter. We noticed that a certain time is required before repair process effectively started. We also noticed that bubble like structures were formed on the cell surface (blebs) and studied the growth and retraction process of them. We also studied the repair process of the damages given to intracellular stress fibers.