Development of microinterface devices for long-term observation of mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Takanori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20277362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / 脳計測 / in vivo計測 / バイオデバイス / イメージング / マウス / 2光子顕微鏡 / マイクロバルブ
Research Abstract
The observation of neural cells in the intact brain of a living animal is one of the most significant challenges in neuroscience. Two-photon laser scanning microscopy (2PLSM) enables the cellular imaging of brain tissue up to a depth of several hundred micrometers and the stimulation of a single synapse of neurons by the photolytic release of caged glutamate, and is thus a powerful tool in neuroscience. However, in the case of observing the intact brain of a living animal, one should drill a hole in the skull and remove the dura to observe deep inside the brain tissue and introduce caged glutamate. Thus, bacterial infection and the loss of brain fluid prevent long-term observation over several weeks. Therefore, we have developed an implantable microscale brain interface device for controlling the concentration of chemicals and enabling the long-term observation of cells in the tissues of living animals by applying microfluidic device technoloy.