Study of Microarray Chips to Evaluate Oxidative Stress Induced by Reactive Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BAN Masahito  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70424059)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Fusako  日本工業大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラーレン / インクジェット / マイクロアレイチップ / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞毒 / 細胞 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロアレイ / ストレス
Research Abstract
The crystalline C_ particleswere three-dimensionally synthesized into m I c r o wells using an ink-jet method, and the PDMS-based microarraychips with reactive oxygenspecies (R O S) generation sources, which generate ROS under visible light irradiation, were fabricated. The cell culture tests using the microarray chips revealed that cytotoxicity induced by ROS was quantitatively evaluated, resulting in creation of the devices to evaluate cellular response to oxidative stress.