Observation of produced water on monolithically fabricated miniature fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70293058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / 燃料電池 / MEMS / 微細加工 / 多孔質シリコン / フラッディング / マイクロ流路
Research Abstract
Observation of produced water on a fuel channel bottom was demonstrated. It was found that poor performance cell showed significant variation of water production inside the fuel cell chip. Some observations suggested that the residual porous Si between the channel bottom and the catalyst layer had bad impact on the cell performance by blocking fuel supply. Removal of the residual porous Si was attempted and higher performance was demonstrated by the elimination of the residual porous Si.