Study on multifunctional micropump to save energy, increase efficiency,and reduce size of microanalysis equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DINH Xuan Thien  総合理工学研究機構, ポストドクトラル, フェロー (40469200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロメカニクス / ナノマイクロセンサー / 数値流体力学 / マイクロポンプ / 加速度センサー / 撹拌装置 / MEMS / 噴流 / マイクロ流体機器 / 加速度計
Research Abstract
This project studied multifunctional micropumps that were designed to save energy,increase efficiency, and reduce the size of microanalysis equipment. The pump functionsconsidered here were those of the angular velocity sensor, acceleration sensor, andmicrostirrer. Simulations based on computational fluid dynamics were used to examine theengineering characteristics of the multifunctional micropumps to increase the efficiencyof each function. The angular velocity sensor and acceleration sensor were designed tomeasure the three components in the x, y, and z directions simultaneously.