A study of the structure dependence of conductance in magneticmetal contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任准教授 (80272699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 磁性金属
Research Abstract
I developed the scanning tunneling microscope (STM) holder which can be installed in an ultrahigh vacuum transmission electron microscope (TEM) under liquid nitrogen cooling temperature. Using this holder, I fabricated the gap of the nanometer level by milling by the convergence ion beam irradiation and deposited highly-pure magnetic metal around the gap by a micro deposition source and performed the electric conductance measurement of during observing the structure under liquid nitrogen cooling in TEM.