Preparation of thermo-sensitive CNT and assembly by irradiation with infrared laser
Project/Area Number |
22510130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOKAWA Norio 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20018675)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 赤外光レーザ / 自己集積体 / グラフト化 / 赤外レーザ光応答特性 / 自己集積化 / スマート材料 / 熱応答性 / レーザ光 / 赤外レーザ光 / スマート・ナノチューブ / 熱応答特性 / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド |
Research Abstract |
Cabon nanotube(CNT) has high electrical conductivity and mechanical strength. But CNT is hard to disperse into most solvent. Poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide)(PNIPAM) has thermal responsiveness. PNIPAM is hydrophilic at lower temperature, and hydrophobic at high temperature than the lower critical solution temperature(LCST). In this study, PNIPAM was grafted on CNT by grafting from method.CNT was provided with the thermal responsiveness derived from PNIPAM and dispersion state of PNIPAM-grafted CNT was controlled by temperature. In addition, aggregate was formed by iradiating PNIPAM-grafted CNT aqueous dispersion with infrared laser.