Development of optical filters using nano cale ring resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  阿南工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (60390506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業技術研究所, 教授 (00312306)
HARAGUCHI Masanobu  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズモニック共振器 / レーストラック構造 / 表面プラズモンポラリトン
Research Abstract
We have developed a plasmonic racetrack resonator. The trench structure is adopted for the resonator. The radius of the curved portion of the racetrack is 500 nm. The size of the resonator is the smallest size ever reported. However, the quality factor of the resonator decreases when the shape of the structure is racetrack. We have proposed the double racetrack resonator structure for improving the quality factor. The double racetrack resonator can increase the quality factor as 1.5 times.