Polymer surface morphology control by reactive ion etching and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
NABESAWA Hirofumi  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 主任研究員 (50416145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 反応性イオンエッチング / ポリマー / ポリマー微細加工 / コロイダルリソグラフィー
Research Abstract
n this study, we have developed the novel reactive ion etching (RIE) method to control polymer surface morphology in the wide range from smooth surface to grassy surface. It is found that the morphology is closely related to micromask concentration. Then, micro/nano array structure was formed on the polymer surface by using a combination of the RIE and colloidal lithography (CL) to prepare ordered particle monolayer as etching mask. Finally, a nanocone array structure on a PMMA was applied to protein chip, and the structure was effective for protein detection because of its large surface area.