Study on Business Risk Management Supporting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
XU HUA  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40253025)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク特定 / リスクアセスメント / リスクマネジメント / 不確実性 / 両面性市場 / ビジネス戦略 / リスク / リスク評価 / リスク管理 / リスクセンシティブ / ITプロジェクト / リスク分類 / リスク構造化
Research Abstract
We have studied some risk management problems by using a general risk management framework, that is, a process which includes risk identification, risk assessment and risk management. More specifically, we have studied risk management problems on the offshore IT development projects and on the automotive software development project with development teams distributed in India, Singapore and Japan. The hierarchical holographic models have been developed to identify risks, and the risk filtering, ranking and management approach has been applied to prioritize risks and to develop the management options. Moreover, we have studied business strategy on two-sided markets where business risks and uncertainties exist. We have developed the revenue-sharing and network investment strategies for an internet service provider by applying the dynamic agency theory. We have also studied the revenue-sharing and application-purchasing supporting strategies for a smartphone application provider.