Service system configuration capable of responding for various requests from many users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONOZATO Yoshikuni  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10143710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ushio  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00292623)
KAWANISHI Kenichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50334131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOR / スケジューリング / 仮想化 / 無線ネットワーク / セキュリティ / 性能評価 / 消費電力削減 / モバイル / 消費電力
Research Abstract
Service system configuration for various requests from many users was investigated. In order to cope with the high demands of peak hours, we use computer virtualization technology, which allows us to modify the allocation of resources, such as memory and number of CPU cores, across the running virtual machines. We estimated the performance of consolidated servers. An efficient power management was also proposed and its effectiveness is evaluated through simulations.