One-shot decision theory and its applications to business problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GUO PEIJUN  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60325313)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワン・ショット意思決定理論 / フォーカス・ポイント / 多段階ワン・ショット意思理論 / 新聞売り子問題 / 最適停止問題 / 多段階投資・消費問題 / 多段階ワン・ショット意思決定 / 多段階消費と投資問題 / イノベイティブ製品 / 返品制 / 区間回帰分析 / 外れ値 / multistage decision / focus point / dynamic programming / Newsvendor Problem / one-shot decision theory / 可能性度合い / 満足度 / 後悔度 / 保健医療システム / 流通チャンネル / ワン・ショット意思決定フレームワーク / 不動産投資 / 複占市場 / 区間確率 / ラフ集合 / 可能性数理計画問題
Research Abstract
The one-shot decision theory is initially proposed for dealing with one-shot decision problems which are typical for situations where a decision maker has one and only one chance to make a decision with partially known information. The one-shot decision theory is a fundamental alternative for decision making under uncertainty because it is scenario-based instead of lottery-based as in the other existing methods. As an application, a duopoly market of a new product with a short life cycle, a private real estate investment problem and a single-period inventory problem are analyzed. A general approach to multistage one-shot decision making is proposed with the one-shot decision theory. The optimality equation in multistage one-shot decision problems is given. We examine the optimal stopping problem in the possibilistic time-invariant system and an individual multi-period consumption-investment problem.