Supply chain optimization of manufacturer-retailer systems on the basis of inventory models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKADE Koichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50207825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在庫理論 / マルコフ決定過程 / 待ち行列理論 / ゲーム理論 / サプライチェイン / 最適化 / 生産システム / 多段生産システム / 基点在庫政策 / U字ライン / 確率モデル / 事前需要 / 協調 / 全体最適 / 需要情報
Research Abstract
In a supply chain with a manufacturer and a retailer, production and inventory policies are discussed theoretically and numerically as well as amounts of orders and retail prices on the basis of inventory theory, game theory, Markov decision process and queuing theory. Supply chain optimization is also discussed and compared with individual optimization.