Development and performance evaluation of "heijunka" production and inventory control system in supply chain management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takayoshi  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70093101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営工学 / 生産管理 / JIT / SCM / シミュレーション / 生産管理工学 / ジャストインタイム / 平準化 / 最適化 / 在庫管理 / サプライチェーンマネジメント
Research Abstract
Kanban system has been known to be a superior tool to control complex production and inventory systems based on “heijunka”. The heijunka means smoothing the production order and part replenishment quantities. In this research, heijunka methods to control a complex multi-stage multi-product production and inventory system are investigated. This research reviews past researches of production planning and control systems concerned with production smoothing. Next the research develops a heijunka production and inventory control system, presents an efficient algorithm to optimize the system, and then evaluates the performance of the production order system based on heijunka in a supply chain as compared to the original kanban and MRP systems. It is concluded that the locally optimized production smoothing order system is quite effective as production and inventory control system in the supply chain.