A study on goodwill and price discount of the newsvendor problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANDOH Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40167440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takeshi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (50330486)
木庭 淳  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90177882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINIWA Jun  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90177882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新聞売り子問題 / 最適仕入れ量 / 品切れ費用 / 参照価格 / 最適営業時間 / 独占市場 / シミュレーション / 動的価格設定
Research Abstract
The present study has clarified that it is very difficult in retailing to find an adequatevalue of the parameter, opportunity cost, involved in the classical model for the newsvendor problem. It was also shown very difficult to count the number of customers who encounter stock-out in the real circumstances. In addition, this study discussed the reference price of customers with the view to examining the effect of markdown, and showed that there exists optimal business hours of the newsvendor problem in retailing. Showed for the convenience chain stores that if the franchiser refunds a part of salvage costs of the franchisee, the supply chain between them can yield more profits.