Studies on Facility Location Problem Based on Various Informationsand Its Application to Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIODE Shogo  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40154174)
SAITOU Seiji  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (90225714)
OKUHARA Kouji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40284161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会システム / 施設配置 / 都市計画 / 多様な情報 / 数理的評価法 / シナリオ / 総合的施設配置 / 多様な基準 / 数理的評価 / 非劣位置 / 不確定性 / 候補地の望ましさ / 非対称距離 / 輸送問題
Research Abstract
Basically we have studied emergency facility location problem. Barriers, A-distance, Preference of the possible site, different accident occurrence probabilities etc. are considered and taking them into account we construct more realistic models are constructed. For these models we have proposed efficient solution procedures. Further we have extended the model toward one with the given facility and obtained a solution procedure. We have constructed the combined model with mathematical evaluation method useful to the decision rule choosing the suitable one among thenon-dominated solutions of these multi-criteria models. These results from this study arepublished or to be published in SCI journals and we think the result is good enough as a mathematical approach to the facility location problem. Therefore we think that our purpose to study the facility location problem based on various informations is done. Moreover summarizing with the previous research “Mathematical studies on facility Locations as an infrastructure of Urban Area”, we are constructing the data base of facility location models.