Research on non-linear pricing of assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (00381442)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファイナンス / レジームスイッチ / リスク測度 / 無差別価格
Research Abstract
We conducted a research on non-linear asset pricing models. A non-linear pricing is related to an idea of aversion to uncertainty. We focused on the uncertainty of regime switching intensities to avoid. An investor's decision problem under an environment with regime switching parameters in infinite time horizon has been solved. We also studied pricing models under which the dynamics of the short interest rates is regime switched among several models. We obtained the prices of zero-coupon bond and other contingent claims under the model.