Study on the pickup-dispatching rules for multiple-load AGVs in manufacturing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hideaki  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30200687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IROHARA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生産システム / 多重負荷AGV / 搬送要求 / 運用規則 / 生産効率 / シミュレーション / スループット / 運用ルール / スケジューリング / 運用規律 / 最適化 / 多重付加AGV
Research Abstract
Multiple-load AGVs(Automated Guided Vehicle), which deliver a number of items at the same time, have many advantages over their single-load AGVs, but their control problems are more difficult than single-load ones'. In this project, the pickup-dispatching rules which maximize the system's throughput were studied. The experimental results revealed that the dynamic scheduling including forward strategy was effective against the system's throughput.