A nurse scheduling system under the situation of temporary shortage of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIZAWA Kazuko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60220050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Naoki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80199091)
NAGASAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 工業高等専門学校, 校長 (30117999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナース・スケジューリング / 医療・福祉 / アルゴリズム / システム工学 / スケジューリング / 人員計画 / 組合せ最適化 / ヒューリスティック
Research Abstract
In this research, a nurse rerostering problem with several consecutive days of absence of nurses was formulated and a heuristic method based on the recursive search technique to generate new feasible rosters with a small number of task re-assignments was proposed. The proposed method initially implements following two phases recursively: (i) finding a nurse assignable to the absent position, (ii) changing one of the tasks assigned to the nurse into a day-off ifany constraint violations arise, and then a tree search algorithm is implemented to get a better schedule with less number of re-assigned tasks. The results of numerical experiments for three-shift nurse rerostering problems with real data in Japan show the effectiveness of the proposed method.