A research on facility layout considering warehouse design andoperation to maximize production efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IROHARA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営工学 / 工場計画 / 工場内物流 / 倉庫・物流センター / 在庫管理 / オーダーピッキング / 出荷作業 / 最適化 / 数理計画問題 / シミュレーション / 倉庫 / 生産効率 / 工場レイアウト
Research Abstract
In this research, the following three things are mainly found in order to maximizethe productivity of warehouse. (1) The combination of warehouse layout and the orderpicking route depends on the width of the aisles and the number of pickers. (2) Theratio of total number of picking items and the SKU (stock keeping unit) has a strongrelationship with the selection of optimal method of shipping items. (3) It is quiteeffective to apply the mathematical programming approach to decide the inventoryreplenishment policy and the proper maintenance interval exists to react to thedemand change.