A Mathematical Approach to Design and Evaluate Airline Networks in the Global Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mihiro  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20319297)
Research Collaborator CAMPBELL James F  University of Missouri-St. Louis (USA), Business School, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク設計 / 施設配置 / ハブ・アンド・スポークモデル / ハブ・アンド・スポーク
Research Abstract
We consider network design for a low-cost air carrier (LCC) entering a market where mega carriers have already provided flight services. Using the real data reported by Japan’s Government, we estimate the parameters of logit model. The proposed network design model finds an optimal hub-and-spoke network for LCC and the flight frequency in each air route simultaneously. Our numerical experiments show that an optimal strategy for LCC is providing flight services between Haneda Airport and airports located in the neighborhood of large cities rather than the large cities.