Sequential Approximate Multiobjective Robust Optimization using ComputationalIntelligence and its Applications to Engineering Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hirotaka  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20068141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多目的最適化 / ロバスト最適化 / 逐次近似最適化 / 計算知能 / パレート最適 / メタモデル / 遂次近似最適化 / 工学設計
Research Abstract
In many practical engineering problems, objective functions can not be given explicitly in terms of design variables, but the solution is searched in parallel with refining the mathematical model adding experimental samples sequentially. Therefore, model errors appear inevitably. In addition, implementation errors are also inevitable in practical problems. On this circumstance, it is desirable to obtain a solution which is optimal and robust in the sense that is insensitive against those errors. In this research, robust multiobjective optimization is studied under sequential approximate modeling using computational intelligence.