Stochastic Facility Location Problems under Various Criteria andTheir Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIODE Shogo  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40154174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOHRI Shintaro (OKUHARA Koji / SHIBATA Junnko)  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60319837)
OSUMI Shigehiro  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90289116)
ISHII Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営システム / 施設配置 / 競合状況 / 確率的モデル
Research Abstract
We have studied competitive location policy for three facilities. On the location of mutually competitive facilities there are many researches for two facilities. For three competitive facilities there are some papers in which one facility has already located and other two facilities will enter in this market. This model is essentially competitive facility location problem for two facilities. Therefore we considered the competitive facility location problem for all three facilities. Our research has already published in Computers & Industrial Engineering (one of SCI Journals). We will extend this research to stochastic model on decision of consumers behavior hereafter