Study of an effective optical fiber sensor system for a slope and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00300963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全システム / 防災用センサシステム / 防災 / 歪み計測 / 光ファイバ / 光ファイバブラッググレーティング / ブラッググレーティング / 歪みセンサ / 温度センサ
Research Abstract
The new optical FIber Bragg Grating (FBG) distortion sensor was suggested. This system consists of FBG and a narrowband LD light source and photodetectors. The proposed technique can make a compact and high-speed measurement system and it is possible to construct it at a lower price. This system makes amends for the error of measurement by the temperature with installing FBG for the temperature compensating.