Strategic Firefighting Operation to mitigate both the human lossand physical loss in case of post-earthquake fire
Project/Area Number |
22510172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地震火災 / 市街地火災 / 消防力運用 / 人的被害 / 東日本大震災 / 津波 / 津波起因火災 / 広域避難 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the strategic firefighting operationto mitigate both the human loss and physical loss in case of post-earthquake fire.Principal results of this study are as follows; (1) to make clear the concrete measures of firefighting operation and urban improvement from securing safety level of wide area evacuation from post-earthquake fire (2) to clarify the problems and countermeasures of firefighting against fires caused from tsunami by interview to residents or fire brigade members of suffered area of the Tohoku Earthquake.