Equipment development for the prevention of heat stroke fire-fighter
Project/Area Number |
22510173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MONOBE Hirofumi 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30345467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKUNO Harumi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
Research Collaborator |
MURAYAMA Masaki (社)日本船舶品質管理協会製品安全評価センター, 次長
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 火災 / 事故 / ヒート・ストレス / アラーム / 消防服 / 熱中症 / ヒートストレスラーム / 水冷服 / ヒートストレスアラーム |
Research Abstract |
We developed heat stress alarm for preventing heat stroke firefighters. Through the hearing for the Tokyo Fire Department, we examined the feasibility for fire. As a result, it was suggested that the usefulness and various issues of theheat stress alarm. On the other hand, We tried to prevent the influence of dust or fire with the ventilation-type fire-fighting clothing, but it is difficult to complete removal of the possibility of fire or burn from dust. Therefore, We re-examined to the temperature adjustment system by water-cooling clothes.