Investigation Research on Lighting Environment Improvement of Outdoor Rescue Work at Night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Yuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00378928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60286630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Akiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50356052)
AKITOMI Shinji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509028)
OYAMA Futoshi  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30398531)
Research Collaborator KAKO Yoshinobu  京都府警察本部, 警務部, 警部補
TAKASHINA Kenichiro  京都第一赤十字病院, 救急科, 部長
WAKASUGI Masahiro  富山大学, 医学部, 講師
NUNOMURA Tadahiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授
SETSU Maimai  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 当時学部学生
TOMOHIRO Junko  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 災害救助環境整備 / 照明器具 / 視認性 / 演色性 / 皮膚色 / 輝度分布 / 動画像 / 色覚 / 避難所 / 分光特性 / 救助隊員
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are, to understand obstacles for rescue and medical workers such as poor lighting conditions and visual object factors at night time outdoor works, to extract problems regarding visibility and color conditions under current situations of medical work relief activities at night time, and to make proposals for the improvement of the lighting environment in order to secure better rescue and medical activities in the future. First, we conduct survey to rescue workers to extract needs and problems of visual environment in disaster situation. One should take note that there are differences with regard to luminous flux, irradiation area and color rendering. There also should be standardized input of information on specifications of equipment. Moreover wereports collecting the spectral reflectance data and creating the color chart database of quasi-skins in shock and congested state by healthy young/ elderly subjects, in order to determine the visual conditions of disaster victim’s skin under a situation like buried in rubble. In so doing we examine the influence of gender and age. Also, we develop the methods of high speed continuous measurement of luminance distribution in the visual field using moving images in order to assess the adaptation luminance in the nighttime rescue situation.