A Hybrid Camera Technique for a Pedestrian Safety Support System at a Traffic Junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAN Joo Kooi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40363395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全システム / 安全支援システム / 交通事故 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 車載ビジョン / 背景推定 / ステレオビジョン / 歩行者検出 / 正規分布法
Research Abstract
There are many traffic accidents occurred at an intersection, and there are mainly caused by a driver’ s oversight of pedestrians and cars. T o prevent pedestrians from trafficaccidents, most of the proposed systems detect pedestrians from a car video taken under general urban street or highway environment. This research proposes a hybrid technique employing switching images between single and stereo camera according to the vehicle situation such as whether or not the vehicle is driving or stopping. The technique detects moving objects such as pedestrians and cars at an intersection when the ego car turns right or left, and gives a warning to a driver by analyzing the detected pedestrian’ s behavior. The performance of the proposed technique was examined employing various vehicular video images. In this report, moving objects detection, pedestrian’ s segmentation, pedestrian’s behavior recognition and finally the evaluation of each technique are described.