| Project/Area Number |
22510178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Kazuhisa 長崎大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 教授 (90448499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
HATA Koujiro 大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50460986)
KOGA Aoi 長崎大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60284709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 安全情報 / 海上交通 / AIS / 災害回避 / 気象擾乱 / レーダーネットワーク / 船舶運航支援 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is to develop a system to let ships know the appropriate route to avoid hazardous zone to secure the safety of coastal navigation. Main achievements of the research are as follows: 1) Statistical investigation of ship generation data for marine traffic simulation based on the frequent incident-happening area; 2) Proposal of index of dangerous zone; 3) Marine traffic simulation for the zone treated in 1) and the comparison between the real traffic; 4) Estimation of receiving error of Automatic Identification System (AIS) and proposal of the improvement; 5) Prediction of ship manoeuvring indices based on AIS data; etc.