Development of Micro Fling Robot Used for Rescue Scenarios.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (10390907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords救助システム / 飛行救助ロボット / レスキュー機械 / 災害救助 / 自律飛行 / 飛行ロボット
Research Abstract
This paper presents a disaster prevention rescue system used for a micro rescue robot. Immediate assessments of damage information and continuous collection of information for constructing a revival plan are important for damage mitigation when natural disasters such as huge earthquakes occur. For this study, we propose a rescue system for detection of moving objects from the space of a underground road in disaster areas. The aim of this study is to detect injured people for safely conducting from remote sensing areas and improving the performance of Micro Rescue Robot systems.