Assessment of effects of frying fragments generated during accidental explosions by multi-physics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKA Sakamura  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00264680)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 流体工学 / 爆風 / 飛散物 / 数値流体力学 / 粒子法 / カットセル法 / GPU
Research Abstract
The final goal of the present work is to develop a multi-physics simulation code for the assessment of the effects of frying fragments generated during accidental explosions. In the present work, we have successfully developed a particle-based simulation code for simulating shock-induced motion of an elastic body, and implemented an algorithm to incorporate moving bodies into the numerical simulations of compressible flows based on the Cartesian cut cell method.