The optimal eco-aseismic retrofitting method of the existing disqualified building by the rooftop gardening system which served as vibration control equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kazutoshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70327758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 地球環境 / 耐震性能 / 耐震補強 / 地球環境問題 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 屋上庭園 / 制震装置 / ピロティー建物 / 剛性率 / 偏心率 / 既存不適格建物 / 屋上緑化 / 地震力低減 / 偏心率低減
Research Abstract
For the existing disqualified building, we verified whether or not the rooftop garden system with vibration control equipment solves both the heat island effect and the earthquake-proof performance, by the seismic response analysis using various parameters. As a result, depending on building, in case that lack of bearing force is less about 20%, even if it did not perform antiseismic reinforcement, we checked that there was an optimal eco-aseismic retrofitting method that secured earthquake-proof performance.On the other hand, in case of admissible building, we showed that a rooftop garden could be installed without reinforcing.