Devising a tool for risk assessment of work-related diseases in longshoremen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Sakura  関東学院大学, 工学部・物質生命科学科, 助教 (60214194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ippei  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70275345)
YOSHIKAWA Toru  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50332218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords港湾労働 / 港湾労働者 / 健康調査 / ストレス関連遺伝子解析 / 健康障害発生メカニズム / メンタルヘルス対策 / 予防技術マトリクスツール / 健康障害予防マトリックスツール / 健康障害予防マトリクスツール
Research Abstract
A health survey was carried out in 96 longshoremen at Yokohama Port. The results suggested possible influences of labor conditions such as shift work, night work, and early morning work on physical health. In regard to influences on mental health, The Brief Job Stress Questionnaire revealed stress reaction in 27% of all subjects, indicating that the workers had a high physical burden in relation to their occupation. In addition, the results of a hearing investigation showed that awareness of occupational safety was well-established at the port and harbor as a whole, and that corporate efforts concerning safety had led to decreases in property damage accidents and physical injuries. On the other hand, mental health measures have yet to be adequately addressed.