| Project/Area Number |
22510185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagano Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Maki 長野県短期大学, 生活科学科, 准教授 (00312166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODAIRA Yoshie 長野県短期大学, 生活科学科, 助手 (80261098)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA Akiko 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00286692)
SATO Takeshi 実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40277794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / モニタリング / フェイルセーフ / 加速度 / 建具 / インターネット / 家庭内事故 / 安全情報 / 生活リズム / ADL / コンピュータ |
| Research Abstract |
Confirming method of daily life activity of elderly people in this study has acceleration sensors on some fixtures and furniture. It can evaluate the resident’s normal daily life by recording numerical motion data. We can presume unexpected events at the moment of fail of detection of the normal numerical data. The experiment has shown that it is possible to build a confirming system based on failsafe concept. Remote Control of PC for the acceleration measurement through the Internet makes it possible for their separated family to confirm their elderly parents.