K-Ar dating of volcanic rocks younger than 10 ka . toward understanding of eruptive history in Quaternary volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Naoyoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (70302289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Masao  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50208724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山 / 地質学 / 質量分析 / 放射年代測定 / 第四紀
Research Abstract
We are tried to introduce the Cassignol-Gillot (CG) method to K-Ar dating facility in the Yamagata University, in order to date younger volcanic rocks in northeastern Japan. To achieve this, we installed the gas extraction line of the mass spectrometer; adding a variable volume for gas expansion. We confirm the procedures of sample selection and preparation for CG method. We selected suitable rock samples to test effectiveness of the CG method from Nasu-Chausudake Volcano and Iwaki Volcano to applying the CG method. K-Ar dating with CG method will be able to contribute establishing eruptive history in Quaternary volcanoes.