Research on Development of Prediction System of Dangerous Areas for Debris Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (80234045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土石流 / 数値シミュレーション / 混相流 / シミュレーション工学 / 流体力学 / 固液混相流 / 自由界面 / 数値解析 / 離散要素法(DEM) / MPS法
Research Abstract
A debris flow is one of the solid-liquid multiphase flows, in which the solid (soil) and the liquid (water) interacting each other move with a free surface. The behavior of the debris flow is too complex to predict. In the present study, a numerical scheme is developed to predict the solid-liquid flow with the free surface. In this scheme the DEM (Discrete Element Method) is coupled with MPS (Moving Particle Semi-implicit). The present scheme can be extended to a prediction system of dangerous region at the occurrence of the debris flow.