Relationship between crustal velocity structure and asperity of active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshiya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30336523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然地震 / トモグラフィ / アスペリティ / ニューラルネットワーク / 地下構造探査 / フルウェーブインバージョン / すべり量分布 / 地殻不均質構造
Research Abstract
To reduce earthquake disaster, it is important to understand source characteristics of active faults. Especially information about the asperities is one of the most important properties. I developed, therefore, two new methods to explore crustal structure using neural network technology and full-waveform inversion method. To evaluate the applicability, the new methods have been applied to numerical experiments and we obtained satisfactory results. Then, three-dimensional crustal structure of focal area of the 2000 western Tottori earthquake has been obtained by applying the new method using neural network technology to aftershock data observed by dense temporary seismic network. As the results, relatively high velocity (over approx. 6km/s) area on the fault plane corresponds with large slip area of the main shock.