Hydrological study of snowmelt flooding during a rain-on-snow event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40222955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords融雪洪水 / 降雨 / 積雪ライシメーター / 模擬降雨散水実験 / 散水実験
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the generation mechanism of snowmelt flooding during the rain-on-snow event, rain simulation experiments over the snow surface were made in the three snowmelt seasons from 2011 to 2013 at the Moshiri snow hydrologic observatory, northern Hokkaido. In the experiment in 2012 (snow depth: 170 cm), the outflow from the bottom of snowpack began in 50 to 90 minutes after a watering start, and the total outflow was 46 to 48 L to the total watering amount of 120 to 170 L. When inflow and outflow rates were in a steady state, the rate of watering rain contained in outflow water was estimated 60 to 70 % using the water and the deuterium mass balance equations. Then, it turned out that percolating water within a snowpack during the rain-on-snow event showed a different runoff process during the snowmelt-only or weak rainfall event.