Structural performance tests of timber frames and earthquake response analyses investigating recoverability of timber houses after a severe earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Kozo  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30145669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords復旧 / 復興工学 / 建築構造 / 自然災害 / 補修 / 地震工学 / 防災 / 木造住宅 / 補強 / 補修補強 / 既存不適格
Research Abstract
In order to investigate recoverability of timber houses after a severe earthquake, structural performance tests of timber frames and earthquake response analyses were conducted. Several types of strengthened frames and recovered frames were loaded until they lay down on the basement to obtain their structural characteristics, and based on the data the earthquake response analysis program was fixed. On the program various types of strengthened timber house models were attacked by several famous earthquakes and their aftershocks. As a result, among 104 examined cases, there was only one case having collapsed by aftershock, without collapsing by a main shock.