Seismic risk assessment of housing by using geographical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Satoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40194203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震災害 / 住宅被害 / ハザード評価 / 地理情報システム / 土地条件 / 電子地盤図 / 宅地地盤 / 地震 / 建物被害 / 被災率 / GIS / 土地分類 / 中越地震 / 地震危険度評価
Research Abstract
For the purpose of elucidation of damage mechanism and development of disaster prediction method for housing by the earthquake, this study collected the afflicted proof of the affected houses in Chuetsu earthquake and Chuetsu-oki earthquake and analyzed for correlation with seismic intensity and house damage. By handling two earthquake damages caused by inland and coastal earthquakes, a housing damage model was investigated by excluding the locality of earthquake damage as much as possible. The housing damage ratio was introduced and employed in the correlation analysis since the number of damaged houses is not appropriate to quantitative estimation of housing damage. Finally, the relationship between housing damage ratio and seismic intensity was proposed by arranging the ground classifications into four groups