Development of a Seismic Risk Assessment System Based on PopulationExposure to Shaking Intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Masata  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
KUSE Masumitsu  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (30397319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震 / 震度 / リスク評価 / 曝露人口 / 被害推定
Research Abstract
This study aims at outlining the impacts of earthquake disasterin terms of Population Exposure to Shaking Intensity (PEX) and providing newmethodologies for rapidly estimating damage caused by the earthquake disaster.Applicability of the proposed methodologies were validated through exposure analysescarried out for recent earthquake disaster, anticipated scenarios of megathrustearthquake disaster and all the possible earthquakes considered in the nationalprobabilistic seismic hazard maps.