Study of stream channel sediment dynamics affected by repeated rainstorm events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Osamu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20178966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Sachie  宮崎大学, 農学研究科, 大学院修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords豪雨 / 土砂流出 / 河床変動 / 粗粒化 / 縦横断測量 / 滞留土砂 / 土砂災害 / 土砂管理 / 河床上昇 / 河床低下 / 土砂滞留時間 / 気候変動 / トランスポート・リミッテッド / 気候変化 / 流域 / 土砂移動 / 河床変動モニタリング / 土砂滞留 / 洗掘率
Research Abstract
In recent years heavy rainstorms have remarkably increased. This causes that rain storm events recur at a site at a short time interval. Thus it is necessary to study the influences of repeated rainstorm events on sediment transport in mountain catchments. This study performed a monitoring program of cross-sectional changes of stream channels during 11 years which included two rainstorm events, and describes a series of sediment transport processes in and after the event. This study obtained an inactivating process of post-event sediment transport and its controlling factors.