A Study on the Reinforcement Technology for River Embankment toMaintain Performance during Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKU Hiroyoshi  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70251759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震災害 / 河川堤防 / 地盤災害 / 耐震 / 耐震性 / 支持力 / 地盤改良 / 基礎 / 液状化 / 地震 / 振動 / 防災 / 変状対策 / レーダー探査 / 対策工
Research Abstract
To prevent from a catastrophic collapse of river embankment, and to maintain performance of it during earthquake, a countermeasure was developed. A reinforcement method of wrapping around river embankment by a sheet in combination with conical concrete block and non-woven fabric was studied. This sheet is called ”conical matt”. In addition, to reduce subsidence of the body of embankment, "conical matt" was laid on between embankment and foundation ground. It was clarified that the conical matt was effective for the prevention from collapse and subsidence of embankment, through theshaking table tests and the model test.