| Project/Area Number |
22510199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yukari 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, チーム長 (90353755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Koichi 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
TORITA Hiroyuki 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林環境部, 研究主幹 (50414264)
HIRASHIMA Hiroyuki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (00425513)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO Tomoki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象害・防災林研究室, 室長 (60353702)
MURAKAMI Shigeki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 十日町試験地, 試験地長 (80353879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 雪崩 / 森林 / 減災効果 / 雪氷災害 |
| Research Abstract |
The large-scale snow-avalanche flow was simulated over the terrain of the Makunosawa valley in Myoko using the numerical model TITAN2D, in order to verify the effect of forests on reducing velocity and stopping the avalanche of the Makunosawa valley in 2008. In the simulations, forest was distinguished from open area without forest by giving the larger bed friction angle. In result of the simulation, if the forest had not existed, the avalanche might have reach 200 m farther than the actual reach in the forest. The distinct effect of forest was shown.