Development of observation system for forecasting heavy rainfall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Ahoro  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (80354520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takahisa  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 部長 (40343892)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00354522)
MASUDA Kazuhiko  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (90354513)
ISHIMOTO Hirosh  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (70281136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象災害 / レーダー / 雲 / 降水
Research Abstract
A method for forecasting very short-term rainfall to detect potentially hazardous convective cloud that produces heavy local rainfall was developed using simulation and actual C-band polarimetric radar data. Two kinds of cumulus cells were analyzed, one of which developed and later produced heavy rainfall, whereas the other did not. Observations made by polarimetric radar revealed that a high vertical maximum intensity of rainfall rate and a vertical area of enhanced differential reflectivity extending above the freezing level, often termed a high ZDR column, were clearly formed about 10 min prior to the onset of heavy rainfall on the ground. The results suggest that both the vertical maximum intensity of the rainfall rate and a high ZDR column, estimated from polarimetric measurements, can be used to identify potentially hazardous clouds