Examination for a cycle of large-scale floods around Lake Biwa from identified with hyperpycnal flow deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
SATOGUCHI Yasufumi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (20344343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00294786)
HASHIMOTO Michinori  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (10344342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Keiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水災害 / 洪水記録 / 琵琶湖堆積物 / 底泥採取 / 中世水害
Research Abstract
The object of this study is a knowing about records of large scale floods in a historical age by using historiographical materials and boring cores at offshore of Lake Biwa. We got some boring cores at offshore of the Echi river mouth and of the Kusatsu river mouth which are at east side of Lake Biwa. Sediment in term of thousands of years in their cores have been lost by erosion of about 100 years ago, so we could not get flood history in the historical age from a geology. Flood records around Lake Biwa were assembled and are listed from historiographical materials.