Analysis of a novel life-duration related gene which was discovered by high-through-put generation of deletion mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40397659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / 遺伝子の機能解析 / 細胞性粘菌 / 寿命 / rab / cAMP / カフェイン / ゲノムワイド / 細胞内情報伝達 / 3量体型Gタンパク質 / FRET / rabGAP
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to identify the regulatory pathway a novel life-duration related gene, rabgap. We clarified that the product interacts with Gα2 and Gα9 in a GTP-dependent manner by pull-down assay. Biochemical analysis revealed that the RabGAP gene product regulates cAMP synthesis which is a driving force for Dictyostelium discoideum development. Furtheremore, it was found that arachidonic acid synthesis pathway also contributes the cAMP synthesis. We also suggested that RabGAP participates in Lysosomal pathway and regulates cell proliferation probably via Gα9.